Date & Time: Jan 8, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-96673
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30335
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An technical failure of unknown origin forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The pilot performed a belly landing on the Siakwan Island, in the Yangtze River, off Nanjing. While all occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.