Date & Time: Sep 28, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N10624
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30271
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While in cruising flight, the crew encountered engine problems and decided to reduce his altitude and to ditch the aircraft off San Andros. Both crew members were rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.