Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1945 at 0715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
42-96690
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Reno - Reno
MSN:
30352
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew left Reno AAF at 0650LT for a local training mission. While cruising east of Carson City, a fire erupted in the left engine. Shortly later, the left wing on fire detached and hit the tail. The aircraft went out of control, disintegrated and eventually crashed in a mountainous area located some 31 miles east of Carson City. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt William A. Beven,
Pvt William R. Carl,
Pvt Fred R. Davis,
F/O Donovan J. Hogan,
1st Lt Walter E. Schmidt.
Crew:
Cpt William A. Beven,
Pvt William R. Carl,
Pvt Fred R. Davis,
F/O Donovan J. Hogan,
1st Lt Walter E. Schmidt.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.