Date & Time: Dec 16, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N2028A
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30380
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight, the crew started the approach to Long Beach under VFR. On final, the airplane went through a patch of fog. In zero visibility, the airplane descended until it struck the ground and crashed few dozen yards short of runway threshold. All four crew members were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Frank L. Hughes, pilot.