Date & Time: Dec 17, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-LDD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Campina Grande – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
30346
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Campina Grande Airport, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and the captain decided to return for a safe landing. For unknown reason (technical issue with the undercarriage ?), the aircraft belly landed, slid for several yards and came to rest on runway. While all 49 occupants were evacuated safely, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.