Date & Time: Feb 21, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-107332
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27019
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in a ditch. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.