Date & Time: Mar 25, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-61005
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26880
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew encountered an unexpected situation (maybe an engine failure) and was forced to abandon the aircraft that crashed in a mountainous area. All crew members survived but the aircraft was lost.