Date & Time: May 27, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-61058
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26933
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After take off from Natal-Parnamirim Airport, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field, some 1,2 km past the runway end. Both pilots were killed while all three passengers were injured.