Date & Time: Jun 16, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-60993
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26868
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While descending to Chabua AFB, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near Dinjan. At least one crew member was killed.