Date & Time: Dec 8, 1959 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HK-515
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Andrés – Cartagena – Medellín
MSN:
26941
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
42
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
45
Circumstances:
Twenty minutes after his departure from San Andrés Island, while cruising at an altitude of 9,500 feet, the captain informed ATC about his position vertical to PC-2 beacon in good weather conditions. This was the last radio transmission. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended three days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 45 occupants was found. Eight days later, some equipment of the right main gear were found on a beach of the Moron Island in Panama.
Probable cause:
Due to the lack of evidence, investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident.