Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Curtiss C-46A-35-CU in Kunming

Date & Time: Jul 17, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-3601
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
MSN:
26734
YOM:
1943
Location:
Kunming
Yunnan
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025