Date & Time: Feb 3, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
F-OAFI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
26810
YOM:
1944
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Garoua Airport, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed, killing all four occupants.