Date & Time: May 8, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
OB-QAM-488
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26709
YOM:
1943
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cuzco-Alejandro Velasco Astete, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames in a field. All five occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was partially destroyed.