Date & Time: Feb 20, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-24724
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kunming - Misamari
MSN:
26645
YOM:
0
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising at a height of 8,000 feet over the mountainous region of Arunachal Pradesh, crew informed ground he was losing his orientation and could not locate his position due to poor weather conditions (heavy rain falls). Captain also requested to ATC if they were able to see his lights but the answer was negative. Thirty seconds later, the aircraft hit a mountain slope and was demolished, killing all four occupants.
Crew:
2nd Lieutenant Jack Hunter, pilot,
2nd Lieutenant Alfred S. Hemmer, copilot,
Sergeant Inman A. Watson, radio operator,
Staff Sergeant John L. Weinberg, flight engineer.