Date & Time: Jan 29, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-24739
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
26660
Location:
Rilu
Assam
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Chanyi Airport at 1540LT bound for Misamari Airbase, Assam, India. It failed to arrive and was later found to have crashed in a jungle and mountainous area located northeast of Rilu, Assam. All four occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, strong winds up to 86 knots were reported from the southwest at an altitude greater than 18,000 feet and severe icing conditions were also reported till 21,000 feet.