Date & Time: Mar 22, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-24722
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26643
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, a unknown technical failure forced the crew to abandon the aircraft. All four crew bailed out and survived while the aircraft crashed.