Date & Time: Jun 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-12390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26517
YOM:
1943
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing in Hathongo due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane was damaged beyond repairt and there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.