Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
41-12401
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26525
YOM:
1943
Country:
Ascension Island
Region:
World
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Wideawake Field. There were no fatalities.