Date & Time: Aug 8, 1943 at 1958 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-12343
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Homestead - Homestead
MSN:
26470
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed eight minutes after its take off from Homestead AFB while on a test flight. During initial climb, the left engine caught fire and exploded. A passenger was able to bail out while the rest of crew attempted to return to the airbase for an emergency landing. Few seconds later, the aircraft exploded, dove into the ground and crashed in flames in a field located near the airport. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Hewitt F. Mitchell,
2nd Lt Banford L. Russell,
Pvt Harry Luberoff.
Probable cause:
It appeared that a leaking or broken fuel line in or adjacent to the wheel well permitted the accumulation of gasoline and fumes within the left wheel well, left center section and left wing. The fumes were ignited by the engine exhaust.