Date & Time: May 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-12355
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
26482
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a ferry flight from Lincoln, NE, with two pilots on board. While overflying Colorado at an altitude of 8,500 feet, it impacted the Black Mountain located some 15 km west of Guffey. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Robert E. McIntyre, pilot,
2nd Lt William H. Eisenman Jr., copilot.
Probable cause:
The crew was asleep with the autopilot ON when the accident occurred. Controlled flight into terrain.