Date & Time: Oct 5, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-5190
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norton - Reno
MSN:
26392
YOM:
943
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Norton AFB, in San Bernardino, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit the west slope of Mt Baldy at a height of 10,064 feet. The wreckage was found a day later and all four occupants have been killed. At the time of the accident, visibility was poor due to low clouds and precipitations.