Date & Time: Sep 20, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Xichang – Kunming
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its takeoff from Xichang Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 15,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Lochi, killing all 31 occupants. The registration and the exact type of aircraft (C-47 or C-46) remains unknown.