Date & Time: Jul 13, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
HK-607
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cúcuta – Cravo Norte
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Capacho while performing a cargo flight from Cúcuta to Cravo Norte. The passenger was seriously injured while all three crew members were killed.