Date & Time: Jul 2, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training mission when the airplane went out of control and crashed on the slope of a mountain located in the south part of South Korea. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was the consequence of an engine failure.