Date & Time: Feb 17, 1997 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N1442V
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22503
YOM:
1945
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was probably involved in an illegal flight when it crashed and burnt while trying to land in a remote area located near Huetamo de Núñez. No one was found in the wreckage and it was later confirmed that the registration N1442V was false.