Date & Time: Oct 24, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
HC-SIA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New Orleans – Belize City – Quito
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a cargo flight from New Orleans to Quito with a load of cattle on board. En route, the crew encountered technical problems and decided to divert to Cozumel for an emergency landing. Unfortunately, the crew did not make it and the aircraft crashed into a lagoon, killing all eight occupants. The registration is unconfirmed.