Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1964 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
N9885F
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Atlanta-New Orleans
MSN:
32878
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
DL029
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
478
Aircraft flight hours:
19842
Circumstances:
Weather at New Orleans was below landing minima, so the flight was diverted to Baton Rouge. Weather at Baton Rouge was a ceiling 300 feet overcast, visibility 1,5 miles in light rain and fog, wind 360deg/5 knots. Runway 13 ILS minima were 300 feet ceiling and 3/4 mile visibility, weather was below circling minima. However, the approach was continued and the plane touched down fast 2,500 feet past the runway threshold. Approaching the end of the runway, the pilot attempted to ground loop, but the plane just turned 20° and slid off the runway. Both pilots were evacuates while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
"Failure of the captain to execute a go around during a landing overshoot under existing unfavourable wind and adverse runway conditions. Ineffective braking caused by hydroplaning. The copilot completed the approach and the captain took over control after touchdown.
Final Report:
N9885F.pdf120.24 KB