Date & Time: Jul 27, 1951
Type of aircraft:
CRDA CANT Z.506 Airone
Registration:
MM45497
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from La Spezia, the three engine seaplane crashed into the sea about three km south of the Palmaria Island. All six crew members were rescued while the aircraft was lost.