Date & Time: Sep 22, 1936
Operator:
Registration:
Cádiz
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The float plane was engaged in a maritime patrol flight when an engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to ditch the airplane in the gulf of Cadiz. Two crew members were rescued by the crew of the French oil tanker named 'P.L.M. 17' while two other crew members were rescued 40 hours later by the crew of the french torpedo-boat named 'Lyon'.
Crew:
Lt Miguel Ruiz de la Puente, pilot,
2nd Lt Rodolfo Bay Right, pilot,
José Sastre Navarro, radio operator,
Francisco Carrión del Río, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.