Date & Time: Feb 20, 1936
Type of aircraft:
CRDA CANT 22
Operator:
Registration:
I-ALFA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trieste – Rovinj – Pula – Zadar
MSN:
230
YOM:
1931
Country:
Croatia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The float plane was completing a schedule service from Trieste to Zadar with intermediate stops in Rovinj and Pula, carrying two passengers and four crew members. Shortly after takeoff from the harbor of Rovinj, the airplane collided with the statue of Saint-Eufemia located on the top of the cathedral and crashed into the sea. The captain and one passenger were killed while all four other occupants were seriously injured.