Date & Time: Aug 8, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Couzinet 27
Operator:
Registration:
Arc-en-ciel
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris-Le Bourget - Paris-Le Bourget
MSN:
01bis
YOM:
1928
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Originally built as a Couzinet 27, this prototype named Couzinet 11 'Arc-en-ciel' was engaged in a local test flight out from Paris-Le Bourget Airport. While cruising in the vicinity of the airport at an excessive speed, the aircraft started to vibrate. The pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that descended and crashed in an open field. One of the pilot was killed upon impact while the flight engineer died two days later from injuries sustained. The second pilot was seriously injured.
Crew:
Maurice Drouhin, pilot, †
Louis Magnard, pilot,
André Lanet, flight engineer †.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following buffeting and structural failure in flight.