Date & Time: Jun 19, 1985 at 0702 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair T-29
Operator:
Registration:
N155PA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trenton - Detroit
MSN:
322
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7000
Captain / Total hours on type:
2500
Aircraft flight hours:
16900
Circumstances:
The copilot begun takeoff with 2,700 rpm and 52 to 53.5' of manifold pressure (mp). Water injection was not used although 12 gallons was available. At 150 to 250 feet agl, the left engine lost power and the left propeller auto feathered. The captain took control and took action to verify left engine feathering. Neither pilot moved any of the other engine controls. A turn was initiated to return to the airport, but the aircraft began losing speed and altitude. Subsequently, it crash landed in a partly wooded area short of an open field and burned until firefighting personnel arrived. The impeller was demolished by fire, but evidence of debris from the impeller was found in the left engine intake and on top of its #3 and # 11 piston. The company's stated policy was to use water (wet takeoff), except when precluded by mechanical malfunction or lack of additional fluid; however, 4 dissimilar power charts were found in the aircraft. Takeoff weight was 38,670 lbs. Performance manual showed aircraft capable of 420 fpm climb with 12° of flaps, one prop feathered, landing gear up, dry power (no water). Max power setting was 2,700 rpm and 56' mp for dry takeoff; 2,800 rpm and 59.5' mp for wet takeoff. Both pilots were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) eng assembly, blower/impeller/integral supercharger - failure, total
2. Propeller feathering - performed
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to landing area (emergency)
Findings
3. (c) throttle/power control - improper use of - pilot in command
4. (f) information unclear - company/operator management
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
5. (f) object - tree(s)
6. (f) terrain condition - rough/uneven
Final Report:
N155PA.pdf91.66 KB