Date & Time: Mar 20, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Convair T-29
Operator:
Registration:
51-7895
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maxwell – Dobbins – New York
MSN:
307
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, on a flight to New York. After takeoff from Maxwell AFB, the crew reported problems and elected to divert to Dobbins AFB. On final approach, the airplane crashed and burned. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Cecil J. Bryant,
1st Lt Donald S. Carillo.