Date & Time: Nov 4, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Convair T-29
Operator:
Registration:
50-0189
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
219
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tucson Airport, while climbing by night, the crew informed ATC about an engine failure and received the permission to return for an emergency landing. While completing a last turn at low height, the aircraft hit power cables and crashed near the runway threshold. Four occupants were killed while 11 others were injured.
Those killed were:
Cpt Maurice G. Dumont,
1st Lt High Simpson Jr.,
2nd Lt William G. Ferguson,
2nd Lt Robert Hucke.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.