Date & Time: Jan 4, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Operator:
Registration:
52-1387
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ellsworth - Ellsworth
MSN:
339
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Ellsworth AFB. On touchdown, the six engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire. It is believed that the loss of control was caused by an uneven power reduction during landing.