Date & Time: Feb 18, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Operator:
Registration:
51-13719
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rapid City – Walker
Crew on board:
22
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, the undercarriage collapsed and punctured the fuel tank. The aircraft slid on its belly for dozen yards and came to rest in flames on the runway. All 22 occupants evacuated safely before the aircraft would be destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.