Date & Time: May 28, 1968 at 0244 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair 990 Coronado
Operator:
Registration:
PK-GJA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jakarta – Bombay – Karachi – Cairo – Rome – Amsterdam
MSN:
30-10-3
YOM:
1964
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Circumstances:
Less than five minutes after a night takeoff from Bombay-Santa Cruz Airport, while climbing, the aircraft entered a nose-down attitude then plunged into the earth and crashed in a huge explosion some 32 km north of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 29 occupants were killed as well as one person on the ground. Few houses were damaged and few other people were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of the partial or complete failure of all four engines during the initial climb. Investigations reported that during the stop at Bombay Airport, the wrong type of fuel was transferred into the tanks of the Coronado. Instead of kerosene, ground staff fueled the aircraft with regular benzin.