Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1969 at 1603 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair 880
Registration:
JA8028
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moses Lake - Moses Lake
MSN:
22-00-49M
YOM:
1963
Flight number:
JL090
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
25
Copilot / Total hours on type:
32
Aircraft flight hours:
14278
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, the flight instructor reduced power on engine n°4 to check the trainee’s emergency procedures, and the aircraft began to yaw to the right. This yaw-continued to increase until, at a point approximately 6,500 feet down the runway, the right wing went down and the No. 4 engine pod made contact with the runway. In a severe sideslip to the right, the aircraft slid off the runway and thence in a northerly direction through 2,600 feet of rough terrain, breaking up and bursting into flames before it came to rest on an easterly heading. Four crew members escaped from the burning aircraft through a break in the fuselage, but of these four, only two survived. The body of one trainee was later found in the burned cockpit area. Ground impact and fire after impact almost completely destroyed the airplane.
The three Japanese flight crew students killed were:
K. Kawase,
J. Murata,
T. Yoshida.
K. Kawase,
J. Murata,
T. Yoshida.
Probable cause:
Delayed corrective action during a simulated critical-engine-out takeoff maneuver resulting in an excessive sideslip from which full recovery could not be effected.
Final Report:
JA8028.pdf610.42 KB