Date & Time: Feb 27, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Convair 880
Operator:
Registration:
JA8023
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oita - Oita
MSN:
22-00-59
YOM:
1961
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Oita-Iki Airport, while in initial climb at a height of 150 feet, the airplane stalled and crashed. All six occupants were evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed. It appears the takeoff was attempted with one engine voluntarily inoperative. The crew apparently underestimated the aircraft performances and was overconfident.