Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-880
Registration:
HP-821
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Panama City
MSN:
22-00-41
YOM:
1960
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Miami-Intl Airport, the crew started the descent to Panama City-Tocumen Airport in rain falls. After touchdown on a wet runway, the airplane encountered difficulties to decelerate and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen meters further. All four crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.