Date & Time: May 25, 1978 at 0755 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair 880
Operator:
Groth Air
Registration:
N8815E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Sint Maarten
MSN:
22-00-63
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
40000
Captain / Total hours on type:
8000
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, at Vr speed, the captain pulled up the control column but the airplane failed to rotate. Decision to abandon the takeoff procedure was taken and the crew initiated an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, lost its nose gear and came to rest 285 feet further. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Aborted takeoff and overran due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Gear collapsed,
- Improperly loaded aircraft, W&B and CofG,
- Operational supervisory personnel: deficiency, company maintained equipment, services, regulation,
- Overload failure,
- Forward CofG exceeded limit by 12,61%.
Final Report:
N8815E.pdf99.22 KB