Date & Time: May 23, 1960 at 1152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair 880
Operator:
Registration:
N8804E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Atlanta - Atlanta
MSN:
22-00-16
YOM:
1960
Flight number:
DL1903
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
13197
Captain / Total hours on type:
179
Copilot / Total flying hours:
17221
Copilot / Total hours on type:
10
Circumstances:
The flight was scheduled for training for two pilots who were to “check out” in the CV-880. A pilot-trainee occupied the left seat and a qualified instructor-pilot occupied the right. Immediately after liftoff the aircraft assumed an extremely nose-high attitude and banked steeply to the left. It then rolled to a vertical right bank, the nose fell through, and the aircraft struck the ground and burned. Four crew members, the only occupants, received fatal injuries.
Probable cause:
The Board determines the probable cause of this accident to be the stalling of the aircraft, for reasons undetermined, at an altitude too low to effect recovery.
Final Report:
N8804E.pdf482.63 KB