Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1965 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-880
Registration:
N820TW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kansas City - Kansas City
MSN:
22-00-26
YOM:
1961
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1300
Aircraft flight hours:
12324
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Kansas City-Mid-Continent Airport, Missouri, consisting of touch and go manoeuvres. During the takeoff roll, when the aircraft reached the speed of 146 knots, the pilot-in-command started the rotation when the airplane banked right to an angle of 25° then struck the runway surface. It went out of control, veered of runway and came to rest in flames. All four crew members were evacuated while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew decided to attempt to takeoff with the engine number four voluntarily shut down to simulate its failure. Improper operation of flight controls and supervision on part of the pilot-in-command.
Final Report:
N820TW.pdf108.1 KB