Date & Time: Oct 28, 1987 at 0734 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-640
Operator:
Registration:
N3411
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago - Oklahoma City
MSN:
31
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5389
Captain / Total hours on type:
2480
Aircraft flight hours:
44764
Circumstances:
The captain was cross-feeding both engines from the right tank while the first officer (f/o) was flying, without informing the f/o. The captain then left the cockpit while cross-feeding. Both tank valves and the right boost pump were on. The right tank ran dry, the right engine failed, and the prop autofeathered while the captain was absent. The captain returned, turned on the left boost pump, but left the right boost pump and the valves open, and attempted to restart the right engine. The left engine then failed but this was not recognized by the crew. The electrical system failed due to the attempted restarts and the fact that nonessential equipment was not turned off. The captain did not apply sufficient pull to the emergency gear handle to lower the gear manually. The aircraft was landed on a short wet sod runway, with the gear and flaps up, at a high rate of speed. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway, through a ditch, across a road, and into trees. Both pilots escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) 1 engine
2. Fluid, fuel - starvation
3. (c) fuel tank selector position - inattentive - pilot in command
4. (c) crew/group coordination - improper - pilot in command
5. (f) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Findings
6. (c) all engines
7. (c) fluid, fuel - starvation
8. (c) emergency procedure - improper - pilot in command
9. (f) checklist - inadequate - company/operator management
----------
Occurrence #3: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
10. Airspeed - excessive - copilot/second pilot
----------
Occurrence #4: gear not extended
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
11. (c) gear extension - improper use of - pilot in command
12. (f) electrical system - deteriorated
----------
Occurrence #5: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
13. (f) terrain condition - ditch
Final Report:
N3411.pdf89.83 KB