Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1971 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-580
Registration:
N5844
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pittsburgh – Parkersburg – Cincinnati
MSN:
43
YOM:
1952
Flight number:
AL817
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
4100
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Pittsburgh to Cincinnati with an intermediate stop in Parkersburg. Upon landing at Parkersburg Airport, West Virginia, the crew encountered technical problems with the right main gear. The captain increased engine power and decided to return to Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh Airport for a safe landing. Upon touchdown on runway 28R, as the wheels were missing on the right main gear, the airplane deviated from the centerline to the right when the left main gear collapsed as well. The airplane came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while all 53 occupants escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Cpt Robert Raines +2.
Crew:
Cpt Robert Raines +2.
Probable cause:
The right main gear lower assembly separated at Parkersburg Airport after a worn lock pin in the upper bearing sheared. The crew diverted to Pittsburgh. Failure of the landing gear, main gear-shock absorbing, assy, struts, attachments, etc.
Final Report:
N5844.pdf99.64 KB