Date & Time: Aug 3, 2011 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-580
Operator:
Registration:
C-GKFP
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Winnipeg – Kasba Lake
MSN:
446
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Winnipeg, the crew completed the landing on runway 02/20, a 1,876 metres long clay/gravel runway. During the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft slid on its nose for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, the runway surface was irregular with potholes and water gouges due to the recent rains.