Date & Time: Feb 10, 1967 at 0746 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HB-IMF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Zurich - Zurich
MSN:
355
YOM:
1956
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
3785
Captain / Total hours on type:
2539
Copilot / Total flying hours:
238
Aircraft flight hours:
24343
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Zurich-Kloten runway 28 at 0743LT on a local training mission, carrying an instructor and three student pilots. During initial climb, the captain turn slightly to the right and continued at low height when the aircraft contacted tree tops, stalled and crashed in a wooded area located in Regensberg, about 8 km northwest of the airport. Debris scattered on more than 200 meters and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the instructor decided to make a turn to the right after rotation rather than to follow the published procedures asking the crew to make a turn to the left. The reason of this decision could not be determined. Due to an insufficient height, the airplane struck tree tops, stalled and crashed in a dense wooded area. The lack of visibility caused by foggy conditions was considered as a contributing factor.