Date & Time:
May 22, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-440 Metropolitan
Registration:
CP-2142
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Borja - La Paz
MSN:
120
YOM:
1953
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from San Borja-Capitán Germán Quiroga Guardia Airport, while in initial climb, the copilot reported an engine failure. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located near the airport and came to rest, broken in several parts. Four people were injured and a passenger was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.