Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1982 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-440 Metropolitan
Registration:
N21DR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Honolulu - Kahului
MSN:
325
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
88
Aircraft flight hours:
40846
Circumstances:
After liftoff, the pilot called for the landing gear to be raised. As the plane was climbing through about 100 feet agl, the pilot noted a loss of power in the right engine and saw a fire light. Ground witnesses heard a muffled explosion and saw smoke and fire trailing from the right engine. The right engine was feathered and the pilot attempted to return to the airport, but was unable to maintain altitude. The plane was ditched near the entrance of Pearl Harbor. A tear down of the right engine revealed that the top ring lands of the n° 10 and n°14 pistons were broken and the top ring was missing from each of the pistons. Also, the rear counterbalance drive intermediate gear was worn and 11 gear teeth were missing. Additionally, the rear counterbalance drive gear was worn.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power and mechanical failure during initial climb due to partial piston failure. The following findings were reported:
- Engine assembly, ring, partial failure,
- Fire, explosion,
- Dark night.
- Fire, explosion,
- Dark night.
Final Report:
N21DR.pdf87.99 KB