Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1979 at 0208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-440 Metropolitan
Registration:
N444JM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Freeport - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
419
YOM:
1957
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
43
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Freeport-Grand Bahama Airport, while climbing, the crew declared an emergency after a fire erupted in the right main wheel well. The crew was cleared to return for an emergency landing and completed a circuit when the right engine in fire detached and fell away. After touchdown on runway 24, the airplane veered to the right and came to rest in a lagoon. A passenger was seriously injured while 45 other occupants escaped with minor or no injuries. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Fire in the right wheel well for unknown reasons.
Final Report:
N444JM.pdf81.64 KB